Home » Programme » Posters and Software Demos

Posters and Software Demos

Slides ae being collected and will be linked from here, previous agreement by the presenters, in PDF. See the icon.


The following posters will be in exposition in the main room for the whole duration of the workshop.

  • P19 ELIXIR-IIB: a growing support to national and international research in life sciences
    Allegra Via, Federico Zambelli, Davide Carnevali, Tiziana Castrignanò, Andrea Cattani, Giovanni Chillemi, Gianmauro Cuccuru, Gianluca Della Vedova, Giacinto Donvito, Angelo Facchiano, Marco Fondi, Fulvio Galeazzi, Luana Licata, Anna Marabotti, Luciano Milanesi, Ernesto Picardi, Giuseppe Profiti, Sabrina Tomassini, Silvio Tosatto and Graziano Pesole
  • P32 Modern research requires the use of standards: the CHARME project and its aims
    Domenica D’Elia, Babette Regierer, Teresa K. Attwood, Erik Bongcam-Rudloff and Susanne Holmann

The following posters will be presented in the poster session held on Tuesday October 25, 2016, from 11.00 to 12.00.

  • P3 An assessment of reporting quality of data analysis in metabolomics and a recommended tool for encouraging reporting guideline uptake
    Elizabeth Considine, Greigoire Thomas, Louise Kenny and Ali Khashan
  • P5 Integrating and analyzing big next generation sequencing data of cancer
    Emanuel Weitschek, Fabio Cumbo, Eleonora Cappelli, Giovanni Felici and Paola Bertolazzi
  • P9 Good Laboratory Practices and L.I.M.S. system: the Challenge for a Next Generation Sequencing and Bioinformatic Research Laboratory
    Marinella Marzano, Caterina Manzari, Daniela Filannino, Rossella Pizzi, Anna Maria D’Erchia, Claudia Lionetti, Ernesto Picardi, Giuseppe Sgaramella, Graziano Pesole, Antonella Lanati and Francesca De Leo
  • P11 Exploring differential reporting for aberrant expression of gene fusions in glioma
    Alexey Stupnikov, Frank Emmert-Streib, David Gonzalez de Castro, Manuel Salto-Tellez and Darragh McArt
  • P13 Using the Nextflow framework for reproducible in-silico omics
    Paolo Di Tommaso, Maria Chatzou, Evan Floden and Cedric Notredame
  • P15 A benchmark for evaluation of phylogeny reconstruction programs
    Sergei Spirin
  • P17 A robust and reproducible method to validate survival analyses across datasets
    Dominic Pearce and Andrew Sims
  • P20 Sustainability and robustness of mined biological knowledge: solutions using network-based pathway analysis
    Andrey Alexeyenko
  • P21 Designing the MIRRI Information System
    Paolo Romano, David Smith, Boyke Bunk, Alexander Vasilenko and Frank Oliver Glöckner
  • P23 Suitable reporting for the reproducible research: an added value in the analysis of proteomics data
    Eugenio Del Prete, Angelo Facchiano, Claudia Angelini, Aldo Profumo and Paolo Romano
  • P25 The qPMO network: quality management tools to improve research efficiency, reproducibility, data management and dissemination
    Annamaria Kisslinger, Giovanna Lucia Liguori, Gianni Colotti, Anna Maria Cirafici, Marta Di Carlo, Filomena Anna Digilio, Giuseppina Lacerra, Antonella Lanati, Anna Mascia and Antonella Bongiovanni
  • P27 QCumber: A Pipeline for Reproducible Automated batch-QC
    Vivi Lieu, Piotr Wojtek Dabrowski and Bernhard Renard
  • P29 Toward an Effective Management for Collecting, Preserving and Sharing Bioinformatics Training Material
    Victoria Dominguez Del Angel, Jean-François Gibrat and Dominique Batista
  • P31 Cloud-based automated deployment of applications and infrastructures to provide turnkey appliances for reusable bioinformatic applications
    Sandrine Perrin, Jonathan Lorenzo, Bryan Brancotte, Christophe Blanchet and Jean-François Gibrat

The following posters will be presented in the poster session held on Wednesday October 26, 2016, from 11.20 to 11.20.

  • P2 Correlated mutations distinguish misfolded and properly folded proteins
    Pawel P. Woźniak, Malgorzata Kotulska and Gert Vriend
  • P4 RNA Structures Description Standards
    Jacek Śmietański
  • P6 Modelling and Simulation of BioSystems inspired by Electronic Design Automation
    Rosario Distefano, Nickolas Goncharenko, Rosalba Giugno, Franco Fummi, Gary D. Bader and Nicola Bombieri
  • P7 Multi-type clustering for the identification of lncRNA-disease relationships
    Gianvito Pio, Francesco Serafino, Emanuele Barracchia, Domenica D’Elia and Michelangelo Ceci
  • P8 Parallel Prediction of Protein Binding Sites
    Maria Mirto and Giovanni Aloisio
  • P10 PyRosetta energy terms as indicators for protein mirror models
    Monika Kurczynska, Bogumil Konopka and Malgorzata Kotulska
  • P12 A deep learning approach for ncRNA sequences classification
    Antonino Fiannaca, Massimo La Rosa, Laura La Paglia, Riccardo Rizzo and Alfonso Urso
  • P14 Improving metabolite annotation through a new generation of plugin tools for genome-scale modelling
    Dimitra Lappa and Jens B. Nielsen
  • P16 PISA-Tree: Standard Directory Tree as a Support for Reproducible Research
    Andrej Blejec and Kristina Gruden
  • P18 Reproducible Research Results
    Yohan Jarosz, Wei Gu and Christophe Trefois
  • P22 Extending the Microbiological Common Language (MCL) towards the needs of the Microbial Resource Research Infrastructure (MIRRI)
    Paolo Romano, Daniele Pierpaolo Colobraro and Peter Dawyndt
  • P24 Phenotypic data interoperability: minimum information and formatting
    Hanna Ćwiek-Kupczyńska, Thomas Altmann, Daniel Arend, Elizabeth Arnaud, Dijun Chen, Guillaume Cornut, Fabio Fiorani, Wojciech Frohmberg, Astrid Junker, Christian Klukas, Matthias Lange, Cezary Mazurek, Anahita Nafissi, Pascal Neveu, Jan van Oeveren, Cyril Pommier, Hendrik Poorter, Philippe Rocca-Serra, Susanna-Assunta Sansone, Uwe Scholz, Marco van Schriek, Ümit Seren, Björn Usadel, Stephan Weise, Paul Kersey and Paweł Krajewski
  • P26 USMI Galaxy Demonstrator (UGD): a collection of tools to integrate microorganisms information
    Daniele Pierpaolo Colobraro and Paolo Romano
  • P28 A robust and extensible framework for tracking biodata provenance, analysis workflows and results
    Gianmauro Cuccuru, Rossano Atzeni, Luca Lianas, Ricardo Medda, Luca Pireddu, Paolo Uva, Ilenia Zara, Gianluigi Zanetti and Giorgio Fotia
  • P30 Cloud Computing Training at French ELIXIR node (French Institute of Bioinformatics)
    Sandrine Perrin, Jonathan Lorenzo, Victoria Dominguez Del Angel, Christophe Blanchet and Jean-François Gibrat

Software demonstrations

The following software demonstrations will be held in the poster session on Tuesday October 25, 2016, from 11.00 to 12.00.

  • D1 Reproducible and Interoperable Workflows in Multicloud for Personalized Medicine: Putting the Pieces Together
    Mohamed Abouelhoda
  • D3 A quick introduction to the Nextflow pipeline framework
    Paolo Di Tommaso, Maria Chatzou, Evan Floden and Cedric Notredame

The following software demonstrations will be held in the poster session on Wednesday October 26, 2016, from 10.20 to 11.20.

  • D2 openBIS ELN-LIMS: an open resource for academic laboratories
    Caterina Barillari, Juan M Fuentes-Serna, Thomas Wüst and Bernd Rinn
  • D4 Training Workflows in TeSS
    Niall Beard, Aleksandra Nenadic, Finn Bacall, Milo Thurston, Susanna-Assunta Sansone, Carole Goble and Terri Attwood



COST is supported by the
EU Framework Programme Horizon 2020

Conference Secretariat

Meeting Planner srl, Bari, Italy