Home » Programme » Detailed programme

Detailed programme

Slides are being collected and will be linked from here, previous agreement by the presenters, in PDF. See the icon.

Wednesday October 14, 2015
Workshop day 1 @ Hotel Palace, Via Francesco Lombardi 13, Bari
08.30-09.00 Registration and poster hang-up
09.00-09.15 Welcome and Introduction
09.15-10.00 Opening Lecture
  Adventures in Cereal Genomics
Paul Kersey, European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge, United Kingdom
10.00-11.00 Scientific Session 1
  Taxonomic and functional metagenomic analysis of anodic communities in two pilot-scale microbial fuel cells treating different industrial wastewaters
Larisa Kiseleva, Sofya K. Garushyants, Hongwu Ma, David J. W. Simpson, Viatcheslav Fedorovich, Michael F. Cohen, Igor Goryanin
MetaShot: a complete workflow for the characterization of human microbiome from shotgun metagenomic data
Bruno Fosso, Monica Santamaria, Domenica Lovero, Giacomo Corrado, Enrico Vizza, N Passaro, Marco Crescenzi and Graziano Pesole
11.00-12.00 Poster session with coffee break service
12.00-12.30 Scientific Session 2
  The LAILAPS plant science search engine: Explore plant genome databases
Jinbo Chen, Christian Colmsee, Uwe Scholz and Matthias Lange
12.30-13.15 Keynote Lecture
  Building Cell Maps
Emek Demir, Sloan Kettering Institute, New York, USA
13.15-14.15 Lunch break
14.15-15.45 Scientific Session 3
  OpenLabNotes – An Eletronic Laboratory Notebook Extension for OpenLabFramework
Markus List, Michael Franz, Qihua Tan, Jan Mollenhauer and Jan Baumbach
Phenomics validation of the Escherichia coli underground metabolic reconstruction
Claudio Angione
RetroMine, or how to provide in-depth retrospective studies from Medline in a glance: The hepcidin use-case
Bertrand Ameline de Cadeville, Olivier Loréal and Fouzia Moussouni-Marzolf
15.45-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Scientific Session 4
  Managing and Documenting Legacy Scientific Workflows
Ruben Acuna, Jacques Chomilier and Zoe Lacroix
MSA-PAD: Novel DNA Multiple Sequence Alignment Guided by PFAM Conserved Domains
Bachir Balech, Saverio Vicario, Giacinto Donvito, Alfonso Monaco, Pasquale Notarangelo and Graziano Pesole
Bioinformatic and Genomic technologies to uncover inter-varietal structural variation in grape genome
Maria Francesca Cardone, Pietro D’Addabbo, Can Alkan, Carlo Bergamini, Claudia Rita Catacchio, Fabio Anaclerio, Giorgia Chiatante, Annamaria Marra, Rocco Perniola, Giuliana Giannuzzi, Mario Ventura and Donato Antonacci
Improving the Prediction of miRNA:mRNA Interactions by Exploiting Co-Clustering Methods
Gianvito Pio, Michelangelo Ceci, Domenica D’Elia and Donato Malerba
Clustering, Querying, and Updating Biological Sequences with CLAST
Vicente Molieri, Lina Karam and Zoe Lacroix
18.00 Day Closure
Thursday October 15, 2015
Workshop day 2 @ Hotel Palace, Via Francesco Lombardi 13, Bari
08.30-09.15 Registration and poster hang-up
09.15-10.00 Keynote Lecture
  Bioinformatics Cloud Services for Life Sciences
Christophe Blanchet, French Institute of Bioinformatics, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
10.00-11.00 Scientific Session 5
  Integrating Gene Regulatory Networks to identify cancer-specific genes
Valeria Bo, Dimple Chudasama, Emmanouil Karteris and Allan Tucker
Prediction and simulation of multi-target therapies for triple negative breast cancer through a network-based data integration approach
Francesca Vitali, Laurie D. Cohen, Angela Amato, Alberto Zambelli and Riccardo Bellazzi
11.00-12.00 Poster session with coffee break service
12.00-13.00 Scientific Session 6
  Comparison between heuristic and statistical analysis on protein structural properties
Eugenio Del Prete, Serena Dotolo, Anna Marabotti and Angelo Facchiano
Machine Learning approach to discriminate Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast cells using sophisticated image features
Mohamed Tleis and Fons Verbeek
13.00-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-14.45 Keynote Lecture
  de.NBI – The German Network for Bioinformatics Infrastructure
Alexander Goesmann, Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany
14.45-15.15 Scientific Session 7
  WISE: Workflow Instrumentation for Structure Extraction and Semantic Mapping
Ruben Acuna and Zoe Lacroix
15.15-15.45 Special guest lecture
  Elixir-ITA: the state of the art
Graziano Pesole, University of Bari and CNR/IBBE, Bari, Italy
15.45-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.15 Day closure and start of Guided Tour of Bari
20.00-23.00 Social Dinner
Friday October 16, 2015
Workshop day 3 @ Hotel Palace, Via Francesco Lombardi 13, Bari
09.15-10.00 Keynote Lecture
  Characterising miRNA promoters and miRNA targets
Artemis Hatzigeorgiou, DIANA-Lab, Hellenic Pasteur Institute / Department of Computer & Communication Engineering, University of Thessaly, Greece
10.00-11.00 Scientific Session 8
  In silico prediction of lncRNA function
Umberto Perron, Paolo Provero and Ivan Molineris
Identification of functional interaction between Transcription Factors and their targets: a computational approach focused on lncRNA
Marika Catapano, Elena Grassi, Ivan Molineris and Paolo Provero
11.00-12.00 Poster session with coffee break service
12.00-12.45 Keynote Lecture
  Implementation of the European life-science infrastructure for biological information
Rafael Jimenez, ELIXIR Chief Technical Officer – ELIXIR, Hinxton, Cambridge, United Kingdom
12.45-13.00 Announces, closure and farewell
Announcement of Integrative Bioinformatics 2016
Ralf Hofestädt, University of Bielefeld
Announcement of NETTAB 2016
Allegra Via, ELIXIR-ITA

Conference Secretariat

Meeting Planner srl, Bari, Italy
Web: http://www.meeting-planner.it/
Email: info@meeting-planner.it