Home » Programme » Oral communications

Oral communications

Oral communications
Date and time of presentations will be communicated early in September.

  • Taxonomic and functional metagenomic analysis of anodic communities in two pilot-scale microbial fuel cells treating different industrial wastewaters
    Larisa Kiseleva, Sofya K. Garushyants, Hongwu Ma, David J. W. Simpson, Viatcheslav Fedorovich, Michael F. Cohen and Igor Goryanin
  • Machine Learning approach to discriminate Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast cells using sophisticated image features
    Mohamed Tleis and Fons Verbeek
  • RetroMine, or how to provide in-depth retrospective studies from Medline in a glance: The hepcidin use-case
    Bertrand Ameline de Cadeville, Olivier Loréal and Fouzia Moussouni-Marzolf
  • OpenLabNotes – An Eletronic Laboratory Notebook Extension for OpenLabFramework
    Markus List, Michael Franz, Qihua Tan, Jan Mollenhauer and Jan Baumbach
  • Managing and Documenting Legacy Scientific Workflows
    Ruben Acuna, Jacques Chomilier and Zoe Lacroix
  • Clustering, Querying, and Updating Biological Sequences with CLAST
    Vicente Molieri, Lina Karam and Zoe Lacroix
  • The LAILAPS plant science search engine: Explore plant genome databases
    Jinbo Chen, Christian Colmsee, Uwe Scholz and Matthias Lange
  • WISE: Workflow Instrumentation for Structure Extraction and Semantic Mapping
    Ruben Acuna and Zoe Lacroix
  • Bioinformatic and Genomic technologies to uncover inter-varietal structural variation in grape genome
    Maria Francesca Cardone, Pietro D’Addabbo, Can Alkan, Carlo Bergamini, Claudia Rita Catacchio, Fabio Anaclerio, Giorgia Chiatante, Annamaria Marra, Rocco Perniola, Giuliana Giannuzzi, Mario Ventura and Donato Antonacci
  • Prediction and simulation of multi-target therapies for triple negative breast cancer through a network-based data integration approach
    Francesca Vitali, Angela Amato, Alberto Zambelli and Riccardo Bellazzi
  • Integrating Gene Regulatory Networks to identify cancer-specific genes
    Valeria Bo, Dimple Chudasama, Emmanouil Karteris and Allan Tucker
  • MSA-PAD: Novel DNA Multiple Sequence Alignment Guided by PFAM Conserved Domains
    Bachir Balech, Saverio Vicario, Giacinto Donvito, Alfonso Monaco, Pasquale Notarangelo and Graziano Pesole
  • Improving the Prediction of miRNA:mRNA Interactions by Exploiting Co-Clustering Methods
    Gianvito Pio, Michelangelo Ceci, Domenica D’Elia and Donato Malerba
  • MetaShot: a complete workflow for the characterization of human microbiome from shotgun metagenomic data
    Bruno Fosso, Monica Santamaria, Domenica Lovero, Giacomo Corrado, Enrico Vizza, N Passaro, Marco Crescenzi and Graziano Pesole
  • Phenomics validation of the Escherichia coli underground metabolic reconstruction
    Claudio Angione
  • Identification of functional interaction between Transcription Factors and their targets: a computational approach focused on lncRNA
    Marika Catapano, Elena Grassi, Ivan Molineris and Paolo Provero
  • In silico prediction of lncRNA function
    Umberto Perron, Paolo Provero and Ivan Molineris
  • Comparison between heuristic and statistical analysis on protein structural properties
    Eugenio Del Prete, Serena Dotolo, Anna Marabotti and Angelo Facchiano

Conference Secretariat

Meeting Planner srl, Bari, Italy
Web: http://www.meeting-planner.it/
Email: info@meeting-planner.it