Home » Programme » Detailed programme

Detailed programme

This programme is still subject to changes.

 Wednesday October 15, 2014
 Tutorial day @ Department of Computer Science, Via Pessinetto 12, Torino
 14.30-16.15   Protein Engineering and Drug Design Based on 3D Protein Models,
 Gianfranco Gilardi, University of Torino, Italy
 Next generation data analysis
 using OneChannelGUI,
 Raffaele Calogero and Francesca Cordero, University of Torino, Italy
 16.15-16.45   Coffee Break
 16.45-18.30   Protein Engineering and Drug Design Based on 3D Protein Models (cont’d),
 Gianfranco Gilardi, University of Torino, Italy
 Next generation data analysis
 using OneChannelGUI (cont’d),
 Raffaele Calogero and Francesca Cordero, University of Torino, Italy
 Thursday October 16, 2014
 Workshop day 1 @ Molecular Biotechnology Center, Via Nizza 52, Torino
 08.00-11.00   Registration and poster hang-up
 09.00-09.15   Welcome and Introduction
 09.15-10.00   Keynote Lecture
 Title to be confirmed
 Raffaele Calogero, University of Torino, Italy
 10.00-10.30   Scientific Session 1

  • The mirror images in protein structure reconstruction and their energy terms,
    Monika Kurczynska, Bogumil Konopka and Malgorzata Kotulska
  • Effect of mutations to HIV-1 PR. Insights into drug resistance and drug design: a molecular dynamics approach,
    Haralambos Tzoupis
 10.30-11.00   Coffee Break
 11.00-12.30   Scientific Session 2

  • GELA: Gene Expression Logic Analyzer,
    Emanuel Weitschek, Giulia Fiscon, Giovanni Felici and Paola Bertolazzi
  • From the inference of molecular structures to the analysis of emergent cellular dynamics: accelerating the computational study of biological systems with GPUs,
    Daniela Besozzi, Marco S. Nobile, Paolo Cazzaniga, Davide Cipolla and Giancarlo Mauri
  • Flash Poster presentations
    • Evolutionary model for trascriptional regulatory networks,
      Antonio Rosanova and Michele Caselle
    • Quantitative analysis of microtubule comets: differences between boundary and inside comets velocity from confocal time series images,
      Ivan A. Sciascia, Ferdinando Di Cunto, Alejandro Giorgetti and Marta Gai
    • Biomolecular annotation data integration and identification of missing and new data.
      Arif Canakoglu and Marco Masseroli
  • Special Guest talk
    Understanding protein–protein contacts on a PDB-wide scale,
    Guido Capitani, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland
 12.30-13.30   Lunch Break
 13.30-14.20   Scientific Session 3

  • Special Guest talk
    From genes to networks and to dynamic models
    Lilia Alberghina, SYSBIO Centre of Systems Biology, University Milano-Bicocca, Italy
  • Trends in structural coverage of the protein universe
    Kamil Khafizov, Carlos Madrid-Aliste, Almo Steven and Andras Fiser
  • Flash Poster presentations
    • Electronic Properties of Modified Biological Molecules,
      Manoel Vasconcelos and Eudenilson Albuquerque
    • Speed of evolution in large asexual populations with diminishing returns,
      Maria Rita Fumagalli, Matteo Osella, Philippe Thomen, Francois Heslot and Marco Cosentino Lagomarsino
    • Searching for the protein targets of 4-nonylphenol using a computational approach
      Deborah Giordano, Bernardina Scafuri, Ivana Caputo, Flaminia Gay, Anna Capaldo, Carla Esposito and Anna Marabotti
 14.20-15.00   Keynote lecture
 Biomodel engineering with Petri nets,
 Wolfgang Marwan,Otto-von-Guericke Universität, Magdeburg, Germany
 15.00-15.30   Coffee Break
 15.30-16.30   Poster Session (see the list of posters)
 16.30-18.00   Scientific Session 4

  • Integrative strategies for omics data: ERalpha cistrome and epigenome case-study,
    Giulio Ferrero, Valentina Miano, Gianfranco Balbo, Michele De Bortoli, Marco Beccuti and Francesca Cordero
  • Analysis of capture-based bisulfite sequencing data with ERNE-BS5
    Nicola Prezza, Francesco Vezzi, Max Kaller and Alberto Policriti
  • Topological SHAPE analysis of RNA structure by persistent homology
    Adane Mamuye, Emanuela Merelli and Matteo Rucco
  • The miRNA Action Mechanism Defines Dynamics and Noise Buffering in Feed Forward Loops
    Alexander Samsonov, Maria Duk and Maria Samsonova
 20.00-23.00   Social Dinner
Friday October 17, 2014
Workshop day 2 @ Molecular Biotechnology Center, Via Nizza 52, Torino
 08.30-11.00   Registration
 09.00-09.45   Keynote lecture (joint with Crystal (cl)Year)
 Modeling protein structures and complexes using evolutionary information,
 Torsten Schwede, University of Basel, Switzerland
 09.45-10.35   Scientific Session 5

  • Sequence based model of gap gene regulatory network,
    Maria Samsonova, Konstantin Kozlov, Vitaly Gursky and Ivan Kulakovsky
  • Role of Transposable Elements in fine-tuning alternative splicing,
    Alessandro Testori and Michele Caselle
 10.35-11.00   Coffee Break
 11.00-12.45   Scientific Session 6

  • A combination of transcriptional and microRNA regulation improves the stability of the relative concentrations of target genes,
    Andrea Riba
  • Discovering the Escherichia coli nutritional phase space from a compendium of environmental conditions,
    Claudio Angione and Pietro Liò
  • First passage time problems in gene expression,
    Alma Dal Co
  • From genome to molecular networks, a plug-in to map next generation sequencing data to protein interactions and their structures with the Integrated Genome Browser,
    Arnaud Ceol and Heiko Muller
  • Special Guest talk
    ELIXIR technical coordinators: who we are and what we are trying to do
    Federico Zambelli, University of Milan & IBBE National Research Council, Italy
 12.45-14.00   Lunch Break
 14.00-14.45   Keynote lecture (joint with Crystal (cl)Year)
 Crystallizing macromolecular complexes: the ribosome
 Ada Yonath, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
 14.45-15.00   Closing session

  • Assignment of Best Poster Award
  • Announcement of NETTAB 2015
  • Farewell

Tweets from @NETTABWorkshops